Rocks Speech & Debate Team

WHS Mock Trial Team
Past (pre- 2014) Mock Trial Team/Information can be found here
Helpful Documents for Attorneys:
Helpful Hints for Competitors:
Team Member Contract (required) download here
2014-2015 Team
Plaintiff
Defense
Head Coach: Mrs. Brittan Kinn  Room 1405   kinnb@wws.k12.in.us
Attorney Coach: Mr. Bryan Findley     bryan.findley@atg.in.gov
Attorney Coach: Mr. Richard Shea     rshea@sawinlaw.com
A little help here & there: Mr. Robinson   robinsonr@wws.k12.in.us
2015-2016 Competition Year
2014-2015 Competition Year
2015-2016 WHS Team
Kara Anderson, Senior
Ryan Chambers, Senior
Matthew Keller, Senior
Sara Zaloudek, Senior
Mackenzie Knight, Junior
Sharon Hoffman, Junior
Elexis Bernavil, Sophomore
Trinity Burdick, Sophomore
Abby Distler, Sophomore
Riley Parshall, Freshman
Attorney
Attorney
Attorney
Witness
Attorney
Witness
Witness
Witness
Witness
Witness
A VERY SPECIAL THANKS TO:
    OLIVIA OWENS!!! Team manager!  You ROCK!
Practices:
Competitions:
Wed.   1/13 - Doin it for the Monet Defense versus Paintiff & deFaux Plaintiff
Wed.   1/20 - Doin it for the Monet Plaintiff versus The Art of Law Defense
Wed.   1/27 - Doin it for the Monet Plaintiff versus Trial & Error Defense
Wed.     2/3 - Doin it for the Monet Defense versus Knights of Justice Plaintiff
Wed.   2/10 - Doin it for the Monet Defense versus We Would Mock 500 trials Plaintiff
Wed.   2/17 - Snow make up day if necessary
Wed.   2/24 - Play in Round Seed #8 vs #9 and Seed #7 vs #10
Sat.     2/27  - FINALS! - 8 am at the Courthouse!
Mon. 11/2     6-7pm
Wed. 11/4     6-7pm
Mon. 11/9     6-8pm
Fri.    11/13   8-10am
*Every Mon and Wed evening 6-8pm until Christmas
Mon.   1/4     8-10pm
Wed.   1/6     8-10pm
Mon.   1/11   8-10pm
Plaintiff Team:
Defense Team:
Ryan Chambers: Attorney
Kara Anderson: Attorney
Mackenzie Knight: Attorney
Matthew Keller: Attorney
Trinty Burdick:
"Val Hughes"
Abby Distler:
"Hunter O' Klooz"
RileyParshall:
"Chris Cross"
Elexis Bernavil:
"Doane Orr"
Sharon Hoffman:
"Lu Ting"
Click here to see case materials from 2014-2015
End of Year Luncheon at Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP
2015-2016
A special thank to Theresa Willard and the amazing attorneys at Plews Shadley Racher & Braun for hosting our 2015-2016 end of year outing.  It was a wonderful trip to an amazing law firm!
Sara Zaloudek:
"Cass Dowt"
Our AMAZING graduating Seniors: Matthew Keller, Sara Zaloudek, Ryan Chambers, Kara Anderson
With our incredible attorney, Theresa Willard
Double click here to add text.
Look who has earned an internship at the law firm?  SAM HOFFMAN!!! He is an alumni of the WHS Mock Trial Team.  Lookin' good Sam!

2016-2017 Case: here 
IN State Competition:
State Rules: here
Fed Rules Evidence: here
Guide for Students: here
County (HCBA) Competition:
County Rules: here 
Fed Rules Evidence: Same as State
Guide for Students: Same as State
State website: here
Updated 11/14/2016
Changes as of 1/4/2017: here
             Pages changed: here
The Cut-Throats
The Mockfather
Mackenzie Knight
Sharon Hoffman
Olivia Owens
Rhyan Radabaugh
Elexis Bernavil
Abby Distler
Trinity Burdick
Riley Parshall
Trevor Maue
Michaela Krawozyk
Alex Kukura
Benjamin Rascon-Garcia
Rachel Szymczak
Jaden Cruse
Chloe Meinert
Braden Buehler
Peyton Brown
Ashyia Riley
Katie Creager
Maddie Ruprecht
Team Managers:  
Mahamat Djour
Kenzie Pitchford
2017-2018 Case: here 
2017-2018 Competition Year
Practices are every Monday and Wednesday evening from 6pm-8pm in Room 1452.  We will begin evening practices on Wednesday evening October 25.  We will not practice on days off school (holidays- except as needed by the team).
Calendar of Competitions:
1/17   Wed: 6-8pm  

1/24   Wed. 6-8pm

1/31   Wed. 6-8pm

2/7     Wed. 6-8pm

2/14   Wed. 6-8pm


2/21   Wed. 6-8pm   Play-in Round for bottom ranked teams

2/24   Sat. 8am - ???   FINALS
All Competitions are held at the Hamilton County Courthouse in downtown Noblesville.
State website: here
Fed Rules Evidence: here
Guide for Students: here
T#blogginainteasy
Slipp of the Tongue
Trinity Burdick
Abby Distler
Alex Kukura
Benjamin Rascon Gracia
Michaela Krawozyk
Jaden Cruse
Nur Koksal
Braden Buehler
Krishi Thaker
Elexis Bernavil
Katie Creager
Chloe Meinert
Riley Parshall
Mahamat Djour
Mitchel Shea
Maddy Ruprecht
Erilyn Briggs
Kenzie Pitchford
Senior
Senior
Sophomore
Sophomore
Junior
Sophomore
Senior
Junior
Sophomore
Senior
Senior
Junior
Junior
Sophomore
Sophomore
Sophomore
Senior
Junior
#Blogginainteasy (state) versus ClickDe-Baiters (Def)
Slipp of the Tongue (State) versus Ghost & Gavels (Def)
Mockaroni & Cheese (state) versus  #Blogginainteasy (Def)
Bock Trial (State) versus Slipp of the Tongue (Def)
15 Min of Shame (State) versus #Blogginainteasy (Def)
Slipp of the Tongue (State) versus Mockaroni & Cheese (Def)
#Blogginainteasy (state) versus Mock On (Def)
Lieability (state) versus Slipp of the Tongue (Def)
Ghostbusters (state) versus #Blogginainteasy (Def)
Slipp of the Tongue Bye Week: No competition
2018-2019 Case: here 
2018-2019 Competition Year
State website: here
Fed Rules Evidence: here
Guide for Students: here
uploaded 10/22
Practice schedule tba
Calendar of Competitions:  To be announced soon